Rodexo
Articles Legal

Obtain a Work Permit to Legally Work in Thailand

Ads
Obtain a Work Permit to Legally Work in Thailand 468x60 club cash banner

It is necessary to have a Thai work permit to legally work in Thailand. Thailand, in the recent years has emerged as a major business hub in Asia and many people including those from the western countries are interested in migrating to the country and work here. But a major stumbling block in fulfilling their desire is the belief that obtaining a work permit is a hard or even an impossible task. In reality, the fact is that the Thai government is very supportive of those who want to work in the country and the process of obtaining a work permit has been made simple.

When to Apply for Thailand Work Permit

There are several prevalent norms that need to be considered while applying for a Thailand work permit. The first step is getting a non-immigrant visa to your passport. You can get this through the following methods.

1. A Job Offer

Obtaining a job offer from a Thailand company is the first step towards acquiring a non-immigrant visa. A letter of offer from the organization that would like to hire you is valued as a proof for you to get the visa. All you have to do is to send a request to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country along with the letter and they will, after verification, will issue a non-immigrant visa.

With the non-immigrant visa you are allowed to stay three months in the country which offers a lot of time for acquiring a work permit. The work permit allows you to stay and work in Thailand for a year, after which, you will be given an opportunity to renew it for another year.

2. If you are a retired person or you have a spouse who is a citizen of Thailand, it is even easier to obtain a non-immigrant visa.

3. If you find much difficulty in getting the visa, you can try getting a certification in TEFL (Teaching English as a Foreign Language). The institution in which you are studying can give you a letter which is a valid document for processing non-immigrant visa, and then after you receive job offer, apply for the permit.

Documents to Be Submitted to Get a Work Permit

1. The first step is getting the non-immigrant visa stamped in your passport.

2. Secondly, send and application and include the following in it:

· Two copies of the non-immigrant visa stamped pages in the passport

· Two copies of your photo page in the passport

· Two entry and exit card copies

· A medical certificate indicating good health

· Original University degree certificate along with two copies of the same

· Two colored photographs

· Documents concerning the business, license and tax declaration from your employer

· Permit fee, which normally comes around $ 156

Normally, two weeks is the application processing time, but you can start working as soon as you submit them. The work permit needs annual renewal and it is valid only for the particular organization which has offered you the job.

Related posts

Six Benefits of Having a Screened Porch on Your Home

Rodexo

How to Earn Yourself a High-Paid Computer Forensics Job

Rodexo

The Pros and Cons of Becoming a Paramedic

Rodexo

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.