Rodexo
Sport

Llangefni Town FC v Brymbo FC is stand-out tie in FAW Trophy last 32 – but there are plenty of other crackers

Llangefni Town FC v Brymbo FC is stand-out tie in FAW Trophy last 32 – but there are plenty of other crackers 0 DSC 1773JPG



Llangefni Town will meet Brymbo in the last 32 of the FAW Trophy.

It will be a real clash of giants, with Cefni top of Welsh Alliance Division One and undefeated this season, while the Steelmen are joint leaders of the Welsh National League Premier Division.

Last season’s best finalists Rhos Aelwyd have landed an away tie against Mid Wales League Division Two club Four Crosses.

And it promises to be quite a contest when Pwllheli, who edged past Llanberis last Saturday, take on unbeaten Welsh Alliance Division One side Nantlle Vale.

Saturday’s action

Rhydymwyn advanced to the FAW Trophy fourth round with a 3-0 win over Prestatyn Sports, Harry Massey, Nathan Mendoza and Kyle Harte with the goals.

Kien Morris and Oli Davies scored two apiece in Cefn Albion’s 6-0 victory at Saltney Town, Dan Cox and Jordan Jones adding one apiece, Craig Whelan (2) and Iwan Morris earned Mynydd Llandegai a 3-2 result at Llansantffaid, while a Jake Jones double ensured Pwllheli pipped Llanberis 2-1 in extra time.

Kevin Lloyd bagged a hat-trick in Llangefni Town’s 6-0 drubbing of Penycae, Callum Mcminimee (2) and Liam Morris with the rest.

Jamie Cumming (2), Ben Kearney (2), Jamie Smith, Jordan Deer and Vita Mbolokele shared the goals for Brymbo in a 7-2 beating of Y Felinheli, Ricky Jones (2), Aidan Clarke (2), James Burgess and Richard Williams guided Bodedern to a 6-0 caning of Llandyrnog and it was 6-1 to Llanrug at Lex, Aaron Hughes (3), Simon Kay, Luke Phillips and Carl Griffiths splitting the haul.

Chirk AAA eased to a 5-0 result at Glantraeth, the scorers Louie Middlehurst (3), Andy Pryde and Sammy Nash, Sam Henry (3) and Ryan Billington helped Corwen whip Hawarden Rangers 4-1, Jordan Phillips (2) and Jamie Jones were Glan Conwy’s heroes in a 3-2 victory against Llandudno Albion and Plas Madoc turned over St Asaph 4-1, Shaun Valentine, Nicky Williams, Jordan Williams and Jamie Williams with the goals.

James Haynes and Ian Hughes netted for Rhos Aelwyd in a 2-1 win against Rhostyllen and Nantlle Vale triumphed 4-2 on penalties at Greenfield after a 2-2 draw.

Rob Daniels and Rhys Williams notched Nantlle’s goals in the same itself, Shaun Beck with both for Greenfield.

FOURTH ROUND DRAW (TIES TO BE PLAYED NOVEMBER 26)

Berriew v Rhydymwyn

Bodedern Athletic v Chirk AAA

Cefn Albion v FC Nomads

Corwen v Glan Conwy

Four Crosses v Rhos Aelwyd

Llangefni Town v Brymbo

Llanrug United v Llanfair United

Plas Madoc v Mynydd Llandegai

Pwllheli v Nantlle Vale

LIST OF WINNERS

FAW AMATEUR CUP

1890-91: Wrexham Victoria – Fflint Town 4-1

1891-92: Llandudno Swifts – Wrexham Gymnasium 2-1

1892-93: Wrexham Gymnasium – Wrockwardine Wood 1-0

1893-94: Mold Red Stars – Wrockwardine Wood 4-3

1894-95: Caergwrle Wanderers – Bangor Reserves 2-1

1895-96: Queensferry Ironopolis – Shrewsbury Athletic 3-0

1896-97: Coppenhall – Rhos Eagle Wanderers 3-2

1897-98: Rhos Eagle Wanderers – Singleton & Coles 6-1

1898-99: Oswestry Utd Reserves – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1899-00: Wellington St. Georges – Llanrwst 2-0

1900-01: Wrexham Victoria – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1901-02: Wrexham Victoria – Machynlleth Town 1-0

1902-03: Druids Reserves – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1903-04: Wrexham Victoria – Druids Reserves 4-2

1904-05: Esclusham White Stars – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1905-06: Buckley Engineers – Porthmadog 2-2, replay 4-1

1906-07: Buckley Engineers – Aberystwyth 2-2, replay 4-1

1907-08: Esclusham White Stars – Brymbo Institute Reserves 1-0

1908-09: Caernarfon United – Oak Alun Rovers 5-1

1910-11: Buckley- Aberystwyth 1-0

1911-12: Rhosllanerchrugog – Summerhill 1-1, replay 2-1

1912-13: Johnstown Athletic – Aberaman Athletic 3-1

1913-14: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell United 1-0

1914-1919: No competition

1919-20: Caerau – Barmouth 4-1

1920-21: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1

1921-22: Llanidloes United – U.C.W. Aberystwyth 3-1

1922-23: Acrefair – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1923-24: Denbigh Town – Lovell’s Athletic 2-1

1924-25: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1, replay 5-1

1925-26: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1926-27: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1927-28: Lovell’s Athletic – Llanidloes 1-0

1928-29: Cardiff Corinthians – Aberystwyth 2-0

1929-30: Cardiff Corinthians – Burntwood 4-3

1930-31; Aberystwyth Town – Llanfairfechan 5-1

1931-32: Machynlleth – Cardiff Corinthians 3-0

1932-33: Aberystwyth Town – Llanidloes 2-1

1934-35: Aberdyfi – Aberystwyth Town 2-1

1935-36: Llay Welfare – Treharris Athletic 1-1, replay 3-1

1936-37: Treharris Athletic – Llandudno 2-1

1937-38: Abercynon Athletic – Wem Town 1-1, replay 2-1

1938-39: Caerau Athletic – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1939-40: Abercynon Athletic – Flint Athletic 3-0

1940-45: No competition

1945-46: Caerau Athletic – Llay United 5-1

1946-47: Troedyrhiw – Llay United 5-0

1947-48: Flint Town United – Troedyrhiw 2-1

1948-49: Llay United – Hanwood Welfare 2-0

1949-50: Caerau Athletic – Llay Welfare 2-0

1950-51: Treharris Athletic – Connahs Quay Juniors 3-1

1951-52: Ton Pentre – Chirk AAA 6-2

1952-53: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Caersws 3-2

1953-54: Lovell’s Athletic – Overton St. Mary’s 3-2

1954-55: Newtown – Chirk AAA 4-2

1955-56: Porthmadog – Peritus 5-2

1956-57: Porthmadog – Druids United 2-2, replay 5-2

1957-58: 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau – Porthmadog 3-1

1958-59: Chirk AAA – Whitchurch Alport 2-2, replay 2-0

1959-60: Chirk AAA – Caerau Athletic 3-2

1960-61: Caersws – Buckley Wanderers 4-2

1961-62: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell Town 3-2

1962-63: Chirk AAA – Caersws 2-0

1963-64: Donnington Wood – Caersws 2-1

1964-65: Llanidloes Town – Gwynfi Welfare 3-2

1965-66: Caerleon – Welshpool 1-0

1966-67: Brymbo Steelworks – Cardiff College of Education 3-2

1967-68: Cardiff College of Education – Welshpool 3-1

1968-69: Cardiff College of Education – Tonyrefail Welfare 2-0

1969-70: Aberystwyth Town – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

1970-71: Bridgnorth Town – Welshpool 2-1

1971-72: Welshpool – Aberystwyth 1-0

1972-73: Rhyl – GKN Sankey 0-0, replay 2-0

1973-74: Whitchurch Alport – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

FAW INTERMEDIATE CUP

1974-75: Donnington Wood – Buckley Wanderers 2-0

1975-76: Cardiff College of Education – Shifnal Town 2-1

1976-77: Welshpool – Whitchurch Alport 4-1

1977-78: Caernarfon Town – Llanidloes Town 1-0

1978-79: Pontllanfraith – Flint Town United 1-0

1979-80: Blaenau Ffestiniog – Brymbo Steelworks 3-3, replay 1-0

1980-81: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Newport YMCA 1-0

1981-82: Conwy United – Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-0

1982-83: Welshpool – Brymbo Steelworks 4-3

1983-84: Welshpool – Caersws 1-1, replay 1-0

1984-85: Cardiff Corinthians – Brecon Corinthians 2-2, replay 2-1

1985-86: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 3-1

1986-87: Afan Lido – Taffs Well 0-0, replay 1-0

1987-88: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 1-0

1988-89: Caersws – Aberystwyth Town 3-2

1989-90: Ragged School – Porthcawl Town 2-0

1990-91: Abergavenny Thursdays – Mostyn 2-0

1991-92: Llangefni Town – Caersws 1-1, replay 2-1

1992-93: Llansantffraid – Brecon Corinthians 3-0

FAW WELSH TROPHY

1993-94: Barry Town – Aberaman 2-1

1994-95: Rhydymwyn – Taffs Well 1-0

1995-96: Rhydymwyn – Penrhyncoch 2-1

1996-97: Cambrian Utd Sky Blues – Rhyl Delta 2-1

1997-98: Dinas Powys – Llanrwst 2-0

1998-99: Ragged School – Barry Athletic 3-1

1999-00: Trefelin BGC – Bryntirion Athletic 6-2

2000-01: Ragged School – Gresford Athletic 1-0

2001-02: Cefn United – Llangeinor 2-0

2002-03: Rhydyfelin Zenith – Tillery 4-1

2003-04: Penycae – Llanrhaeadr 3-2

2004-05: West End – Rhydymwyn 3-1

2005-06: West End – Cefn United 4-2

2006-07: Brymbo – Glan Conwy 6-2

2007-08: Rhos Aelwyd – Corwen 4-2

2008-09: Ragged School – Penycae 1-0

2009-10: Glan Conwy – Clydach Wasps 5-1

2010-11: Holywell Town – Conwy United 3-2

2011–12: Sully Sports – Holyhead Hotspur 2-1

2012–13: Caernarfon Town – Kilvey Fords 6-0

2013–14: Llanrug United – Chirk AAA 3-2

2014–15: Holywell Town – Penrhyndeudraeth 4-2

2015-16: Abergavenny Town – Sully Sports 1-0

2016-17: Chirk AAA – Penlan Club 2-1

2017-18: Conwy Borough – Rhos Aelwyd 4-1

SUMMARY OF WINNERS:

5 – Aberystwyth Town, Cardiff Corinthians

4 – Chirk AAA, Lovell’s Athletic, Ragged School, Welshpool, Wrexham Victoria

3 – Caerau Athletic, Cardiff College of Education

2 – Holywell Town, Caernarfon Town, Abercynon Athletic, Buckley Engineers, Caersws, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Donnington Wood, Northern Nomads, Porthmadog, Rhydymwyn, Treharris Athletic, West End

1 – Acrefair, Buckley, Denbigh Town, Llandudno Swifts, Wrexham Gymnasium, Mold Red Stars, Caergwrle Wanderers, Queensferry Ironopolis, Coppenhall, Rhos Eagle Wanderers, Oswestry Utd Res, Wellington St Georges, Druids Reserves, Esclusham White Stars, Caernarfon United, Rhosllanerchrugog, Johnstown Athletic, Caerau, Llanidloes United, Machynlleth, Aberdyfi, Llay Welfare, Troedyrhiw, Flint Town United, Llay United, Ton Pentre, Newtown, Bridgnorth Town, 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau, Llanidloes Town, Caerleon, Brymbo Steelworks, Rhyl, Whitchurch Alport, Pontllanffraith, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Conwy United, Afan Lido, Abergavenny Thursdays, Llangefni Town, Llansantffraid, Barry Town, Cambrian Utd Sky Blues, Dinas Powys, Trefelin BGC, Cefn United, Rhydyfelin Zenith, Penycae, Brymbo, Rhos Aelwyd, Glan Conwy, Sully Sports, Llanrug United, Abergavenny Town, Conwy Borough.


Source : DailyPost

Related posts

No date set to discuss Alastair Cook's future as England captain

Rodexo

Lawsuit alleges Carlos Martinez was part of group to jump, break back of victim

Rodexo

Mick Mantelli wants Newcastle Thunder to be more aggressive and longer-lasting in 2017

Rodexo

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.